Isolation and characterization of a receptor candidate for L-DOPA in C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Yoshio  Yokohama City Univ., Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATURA Isao  National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 教授 (00107690)
OGURA Ken-ichi  Yokohama City University, Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20326028)
NAKAMURA Fumio  Yokohama City Univ., Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10262023)
衣斐 督和  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (10336539)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsL-DOPA / transmitter / receptor / G-protein / C.elegns / pumping behavior / chemosensory / Xenopus / L-ドーパ / 神経伝達物質 / GPCR / 知覚神経 / G蛋白連関型受容体 / アミノ酸 / 生理活性物質 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン
Research Abstract
We have identified a candidate receptor for L-DOPA (CeDOPAR) in C.elegans. CeDOPAR share homology with G protein-coupled receptor. In CeDOPAR-expressed Xenopus laevis oocyte, both L-DOPA (pM order) and L-theo-DOPS (mM order) induced inward current. DOPS-induced response was inhibited by DOPA-CHE, an antagonist for L-DOPA, The immunohistochemistry with specific antibody raised against CeDOPAR, suggests that CeDOPAR expression was regulated at different stages. In adult, CeDOPAR was localized near M1 that is thought to control pharyngeal pumping of the worm. On the dopa-containing agar plate, pumping rate of worm was significantly increased when compared that on control agar plate. RNAi for CeDOPAR suppressed the pumping response to DOPA, thereby indicating that CeDOPAR was a candidate receptor mediating the DOPA-induced behavior in nematode. We are now searching various ligands for CeDOPAR.