Study on the cellular distribution and molecular function of ALS2, a product of the novel causative gene for famrlial ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HADANO Shinji  Tokai University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (60281375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA Hitoshi  Tokai University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 総合医学研究所, 非常勤助教授 (60203775)
TANAKA Kazunori  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (10338767)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsamyotrophic laterel sclerosis / familial ALS / ALS2 gene / motor neuron / neurodegenerative disease / guanine nucleotide exchange factor / small GTPase / vesicle trafficking / 細胞内膜・小胞移送 / タンパク質ドメイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to delineate molecular function of ALS2, a causative gene product underlying a number of recessive motor neuron diseases, thereby clarifying the molecular mechanisms for neuronal cell dysfunction and death resulted from loss of function mutations in the ALS2 gene. We have carried out the following four sets of molecular, biochemical, and cell biological studies; 1) immunocytochemical analysis of the subcellular localization of ALS2, 2) identification of the target small GTPases for ALS2, 3) identification of the ALS2 associating/binding factors, and 4) exploration of the biochemical signal pathways mediated by ALS2. We here demonstrate that ALS2 specifically binds to small GTPase Rab5 and functions as a GEF for Rab5. Ectopically expressed ALS2 localizes with Rab5 onto early endosomal compartments, and stimulates the enlargement of endosomes in the cultured neuronal and non-neuronal cells. The carboxy-terminus of ALS2 carrying the MORN/VPS9 domain mediates not only the activation of Rab5 via a guanine-nucleotide exchanging reaction, but also the endosomal localization for ALS2, thereby leading to endosome fusions by activating the Rab5-EEAI-SNARE molecular pathway. We have also shown that ALS2 forms a homophilic oligomer through its distinct C-terminal regions. This homo-oligomerization is crucial for the Rab5GEF activity and the ALS2-mediated endosome enlargement in the cells. Lastly, we have identified a novel ALS2 homologous gene, ALS2 C-terminal like (ALS2CL), which is a novel factor modulating the Rab5-mediated endosome dynamics in the cells. Taken together, a perturbation of the endosomal dynamics, which is resulted from a loss of ALS2 Rab5-GEF activity, might be a key molecular basis underlying neuronal dysfunction and degeneration in a number of motor neuron diseases caused by the ALS2 mutations.