Roles of calcium dynamics and functional proteins in the spine of cerebellar Purkinje cell dendrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takagumi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (10262081)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscalcium / cerebellar Purkinje cell / neuron / dendrite / IP3 receptor / calcium channel / カルシウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
We have shown that the Ca^<2+> dynamics in the dendrites of cerebellar Purkinje cell is highly variable and localized by comparing the Na dynamics. We also showed that the Ca^<2+> release activity changes along with the cerebellar development by recording Ca^<2+> release activity separated from Ca^<2+> influx. In contrast to the cerebellum, IP3 receptor played auxiliary roles in the synaptic plasticity in hippocampal pyramidal cells, where we showed the complexity of the Ca^<2+> regulation by showing a activity dependent expression control of the IP3 receptor. We showed ER, on which IP3R.is located, moves dynamically in the dendrites, and further found that the lateral movement of IP3R on the ER embrane is regulated by a cytoskletal-dependent manner. All of these findings suggest that even the Ca release mechanism in the dendrite, which is just a part of the Ca^<2+> signal mechanism, is very complex. Our new findings about the structure-function relationships of IP3R is important in understanding the Ca^<2+> release mechanism. Our result of visualization of calcineurin activity change by synaptic stimuli in the neuron is one of the initial steps for the exploring activity-dependent changes in functional proteins downstream to the Ca^<2+> increase.
We have shown many aspects of the regulation mechanisms involved in the Ca^<2+> dynamics, especially in Ca^<2+> release, in the neuronal dendrites, which would be clues for investigating physiological functions of the Ca^<2+> dynamics in the neuronal dendrites. We will further seek for the visualization at the spine level.