Functional neuroimaging analysis of face-to-face communication to elucidate the developmental process of cross-modal integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SADATO Norihiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Cerebral Research, Professor, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Fukui University, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (60135572)
MAYUMI Mitsuhumi  Fukui University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部・小児科学講座, 教授 (70135581)
MATSUKI Ken-ichi  Fukui University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10157282)
TAKEI Wataru  Kanazawa University, Department of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70322112)
HONDA Manabu  National Institute for Physiological. Sciences, Department of Cerebral Research, Associate Professor, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教授 (40321608)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCerebral blood flow / plasticity / magnetic responance imaging / blindness / deaf / Braille reading / sign language / activation study / 機能的MRI / 感覚統合 / コミュニケーション / 発達 / 視聴覚障害
Research Abstract
In the process of development, the integration of information from various senses is extremely important, particularly during the acquisition of communication skills including language. Little is known about the process by which information from different senses is integrated during development. Recently, non-invasive brain functional imaging techniques have been developed, such as positron emission tomography (PET), functional MRI, and near-infrared topography, which has enabled the localization of functions in the human brain. Three different types of approaches can elucidate the process of integration of different types of sensory information in development; namely, 1) integration of the different senses in adults; 2) effects of sensory deprivation during development; and 3) direct observation of the brain during development.
To date, 1) we have investigated the neural activity involved in audiovisual/touch integration in normal adults using functional MRI; 2) the area of neural acti … More vity involved in sign language understanding in deaf individuals and its relationship with the auditory and visual integration areas, and the area of neural activity involved in Braille understanding in blind individuals and its relationship to the visual and auditory integration areas were clarified; 3) the measurement of brain activity during audiovisual integration has advanced along with improvements in NIR and ERP as methods of measuring brain activity in infancy. Functional MRI during auditory stimulation has been established as a screening method for hearing disorders; 4) Japanese phonetic tasks have been developed to use in individuals who have difficulty reading, and the neural basis for phonemic awareness investigated; and 5) methods for analyzing the degree of interregional connectivity, important for analyzing brain plasticity, have been developed.
Future elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the development of the functional areas responsible for the verbal and non-verbal elements of normal communication development, as well as the critical periods and coactions during development, will contribute to the establishment of pedagogical methods for improving communication skills. In individuals with visual and auditory impairments it is expected that the development and application of appropriate technical aids and optimal education methods for Braille and sign language will contribute to communication support/education based on the individual needs of children. Less