Development of monitaruin system for intestinal flora of experimental animals using FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kikuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50100045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60208858)
SUEMIZU Youji  Central Institute of Laboratory Animals, Researcher, 研究員 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIntestinal flora / FISH method / Fusiform shaped bacteria / Bacteroidaseae / Clostridium / Lactobacillus / 16S rDNA / Lactobacillus / FISF法 / Fushiform shaped bactria / Bacteroides / 16sDNA / Fushiform shaped bacteria
Research Abstract
We designed four group specific probes for Clostridium based on the 16S rDNA sequenc3es of isolates and directly cloned DNA from mouse feces. For detection of Lactobacillus 12 probes were prepared, Lab722 (Lactobacillus group), Labc (L.acidophilus), Lbam (L.amylovorus), Lber (L.crispatus), Lbga (L.gasseri), Lbin (L.intestinalis), Lbjg (L.johnsonii/L.gasseri), Lbjh (L.johnsonii), Lbmu (L.murinus/L.animalis), Lbpa (L.paracasei), Lbre (L.reuteri), Lbva (L.vaginalis). Lbin, Lbjg, Lbmu, Lbva were designed in this study using 16S and 23S rDNA sequences. For Bacteroides, nine probes for Bacteroides species and two probes for two Bacteroides groups. They were Bac303 for Bacteroides cluster, Bfa602 for Bacteroides group, Baf1001 for B.acidofaeciens, Bdis656 for B.distasonis, Bfra998 for B.fragilis, Bova for B.ovatus, Bth172 for B.thetaiotaomicron, Buni for B.uniformis, Bvul for B.vulgatus. Baf1001 and Bth172 were designed in this study and Bova, Buni and Buni were designed in our previous study. These probes showed high specificity and detected each group in mouse feces using FISH.