Development of an axial flow blood pump using a hydrodynamic pressure bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70002110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30200306)
NISHIMURA Ikuya  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00228214)
OKAMOTO Eiji  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30240633)
YOZU Rhohei  Keio University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30129738)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Development Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
仁田 新一  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Blood pump / Hydrodynamic pressure bearing / Magnetic fluid seal / Computational fluid dynamics / 磁気シール
Research Abstract
An axial flow blood pump was developed using a hydrodynamic pressure bearing, a magnetic fluid seal and a brushless direct current motor. This enabled contact-free rotation of the impeller without material wear. The motor rotor is directly connected to the impeller by a motor shaft. A hydrodynamic pressure bearing is installed on the motor shaft. The motor and the hydrodynamic bearing are housed in a cylindrical casing and are waterproofed by a magnetic fluid seal. The magnetic fluid seal was developed for use in an axial-flow blood pump. Sealing pressures at motor speeds of up to 10,000 rpm were measured with the seal immersed in water. The sealing pressure was above 400 mm Hg. The seal, installed in the pump, remained perfect for 60 days at a flow of 4 L/min against a pressure of 150 mmHg. Results of measurement of cell growth activity indicated that the magnetic fluid has no negative cytological effects. The developed blood pump could eject a flow of 5 L/min at a pressure difference of 100 mmHg with an allowable hemolysis level (N.I.H.<0.02).
The axial flow blood pump was implanted in goats between the left ventricle and the descending aorta. The goat survived for two days and a total left ventricular bypass was obtained with the pump.
A control system of the axial flow blood pump was developed. A prediction method of the pump flow based on power consumption of the motor and motor speed was proposed. Pump flow was predicted with an error of less than 10%. Backflow through the pump and obstruction of the inflow cannula were automatically detected based on the wave distortion rate of the motor current. The distortion rate was computed using the Walsh functions.