| Project/Area Number |
14380388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANDA Yasunobu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00111790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Eiji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90198151)
FUJII Toru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70302122)
SEKI Kazunori Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20206618)
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005394)
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70197151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | cycling wheel chair / functional electrical stimulation / spinal cord injury / stroke / gait disturbance / 足漕ぎ車椅子 / 機能的電気刺激 / 脊髄損傷 / 足踏み式車椅子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a mobility assisting system for the disabled with a FES-controlled cycling chair which can be driven by alternating pedaling movement induced by FES applied to their bilateral legs. Muscles to be activated through surface electrodes were bilateral vastus lateralis and medialis muscles, hamstrings and gluteus maximus. Sequence and strength of the stimulation were calculated from torque changes against the pedals, during cycling. Feedback signals were detected from ratary encorders attached to the axle of a wheel and a pedal. A cervical cord injury patient with severe gait disturbance could moved to forward and backward direction by forward and backward tilting of a joystick attached to the armrest of the cycling chair, respectively. We applied this cycling chair to more than 10 stroke patients with severe standing and gait difficulty, Whose Brunnsfrom stage of the affected leg was almost II. All of them could operate this cycling chair without using FES to the lower extremities. Speed of the non-FES cycling was ranged from 3km/h to 6km/h. A female stroke patient enjoyed shopping in a big supermarket for 30 minutes with minimum help. EMG analysis clarified that almost paralyzed muscle such as the tibiali anterior were active during the cycling chair operation. It was found that the cycling chair with and without FES satisfied the patients for achievement of rehabilitation program and practical usage in daily living.