Basically research for regenerative tissue engineering to form micro-vascular system from single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Tsuneo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20197643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
TOYAMA Takahiro  Aisin Co. Ltd, Research center, Resercher, 研究員
SAITO Itsuro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (80334225)
MOCHIZUJKI Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00345042)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstissue engineering / regenerative medicine / cell location control / co-culture / micro-machining / MEMS / 心筋培養
Research Abstract
Observing the native organ structures, the following three factors have to be satisfied to develop three-dimensional organic living structures in the in-vitro regenerative process : (a)appropriate arrangement of any specific cells according to the organ function, (b)appropriate generation of the extracellular matrix, and (c)appropriate induction of capillary blood vessels in the regenerated organ structure. Our group is developing a new culturing system, which could realize all these three factors. The cell culturing chip was fabricated on the silicon wafer with microfabrication techniques. Our immediate target is set to the regeneration of the liver lobule. The mixture of endothelial cells and liver cells is to be cultured on the system where cell culture medium is perfused. The perfused flow through the micro holes punched on the culturing chip would induce the generation of the capillary blood vessels among the cultured liver cells. The eventual goal is to demonstrate that our newly developed culturing system is useful in the regenerative medicine research and that micro fluid flow would induce the generation of capillary blood vessels in the stack of the cultured liver cells.