| Project/Area Number |
14380392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Ichiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONJO Haruo Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (70262912)
KODAMA Itsuo Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
MASAMUNE Estuko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20345268)
INADA Hiroshi University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20028393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Arrhythmia / Reentry / Voltage sensitive dye / Optical Mapping / Cardiac Excitation Mapping / Electrical Stimulation / Virtual electrode polarization / Three Dimensional Shape Measurement / リエントリ / スパイラルリエントリ / 除細動 / 膜電位光マッピング / 心筋細胞活動電位 / 活動電位三次元表示 / 心臓三次元形状 |
| Research Abstract |
Optical mapping has been widely used to investigate the mechanism of induction and termination of cardiac arrhythmia such as ventricular fibrillation and ventricular tachycardia, that are measure causes of sudden cardiac death. In this study, we have the new optical mapping system of cardiac excitation having the following functions : (1)The system can monitor cardiac excitation in wider area of the cardiac surface using two high speed digital video cameras.It can track reentrant activities showing meandering with high temporal and spatial resolution. (2)The system takes three dimensional shape of the heart into consideration to evaluate accurately conduction parameters such as conduction velocity and curvature of wave-front. (3)The system can extract the direction and velocity of wave front or wave-back of the cardiac excitation propagation by means of image processing. This image analysis method is basis for development of adaptive electrical stimulation system that can deliver electric stimuli on arbitrary position and arbitrary time phase depending on the actual cardiac excitation. (4)The system is equipped with electrical stimulation device with transparent electrode module that enables observation of cardiac excitation near the stimulation electrode. The system can monitor virtual electrode polarization phenomena near the stimulation point electrode immediate after the application of the stimuli with higher temporal and spatial resolution than previously reported systems can (5)The system can identify the specific repolarization phase of cardiac tissue at a certain point on cardiac surface in real time, and can deliver the electric stimuli depending on this repolarization phase identification. These engineering achievements enable development of new experimental methodologies that can be applied to cardiac arrhythmia research.