Development of hybrid matrices for bone tissue engineering scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tomokatsu (2004)  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293746)
春日 敏宏 (2002-2003)  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Masayuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90198573)
UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00151803)
早川 知克  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293746)
畠 賢一郎  名古屋大学, 医学部・再生医療センター, 助教授 (80293710)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Bonelike apatite / calcium carbonate / poly (lactic acid) / Bone filler / Hollow sphere / scaffold / Hybrid / 球体 / 中空体 / リン酸カルシウム / 擬似体液
Research Abstract
The objective in the present research is to prepare new types of biodresorbable matrices for bone regeneration.
1.Anew type of ceramic-polymer biomaterial having excellent apatite-forming ability in simulated body fluid(SBF) was prepared by hot-pressing a mixture consisting of poly (-L-lactic acid)(PLA) and calcium carbonate (vaterite). The composite containing 30% vaterite showed no brittle fracture behavior and comparably high bending strength of 〜50 MPa. Apatite layer of several micrometers in thickness formed on its surface after soaking in SBF at 37℃ only for 1 day. Osteoclast culture tests showed that the composite coated with apatite has excellent bioresorbability. After incubation of human osteoblasts, mineralized bone nodule formation was seen on the surface.
2.A sponge consisting of the composite skeleton, coated with bonelike hydroxycarbonate apatite(HCA) on its surface, was derived via a particle-leaching technique combined with a biomimetic processing. A compact consisting of calcium carbonate/poly(lactic acid) composite(CCPC) and sucrose formed by hot-pressing, was soaked in the simulated body fluid at 37℃. Within initial 1 h, the sucrose was completely dissolved out, resulting in the formation of large-sized pores in the compact, and subsequently, after 3 days of soaking, bonelike HCA formed on the skeleton consisting of CCPC. The formed sponge has numerous, large pores of 〜500 μm in diameter, which are connected with channels having a diameter of 〜100 μm, as well as a high porosity of 75 %.
3.Hollow spheres for bone fillers incorporating cells (cell-delivery system) were prepared using CCPC. An open channel of 〜800 μm in diameter was easily formed using a chemical etching method to provide a pathway to the interior of the sphere. Cells could migrate through the open channel into the interior of the sphere.