Project/Area Number |
14380402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masao Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Eiji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40273693)
TODOH Masahiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Biomechanics / Computational Mechanics / Individual Modeling / Temporomandibular joint / 個体別モデリング |
Research Abstract |
Individual geometry of temporomandibular joint(TMJ) was retrieved from MR images and was used for the finite element modeling of individual patient. The condyle trajectory was determined by referring to its position at different mouth opening positions, and used for the stress analysis of soft tissue components of temporomandibular joints. The typical stress conditions in the TMJ disc and the retrodiscal connective tissue were investigated for normal TMJs and for anterior-disc-displaced TMJs. The sensitivity analysis with condyle position demonstrated that the perturbation in inferior direction at the fully-mouth-open position and the perturbation in inferior direction with small rotation at the mouth-closed position were effective for the disc reduction during the mouth opening motion of anterior-disc-displaced TMJs. The individual finite element model was extended with the frame structures for the mandible bone connected to the finite elements of condyle and for the temporal bone behind the elements of glenoid fossa. These frames were interconnected by muscles of mastication under the contacting conditions at anterior/posterior tooth, and the extended model enabled us to examine the stress condition of soft tissue components of viscoelasticity under the clenching. The parameter studies suggested us that the comparison of the results of individual finite element analysis with the results of medical imaging analysis has the potential to estimate the elastic characteristics of the soft tissue components towards the diagnosis and to probe the treatment condition of the adjustment of relative position of bony components leading the condyle trajectory for the reasonable stress condition of the soft tissue components.