Research on the Palpation of the Cell at Femto Newton Scale by Haptic Force Feedback Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MINATO Kotaro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00127143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tadao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60304010)
SUGA Mikio  Chiba University, Department of Medical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00294281)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOptical tweezers / Palpation of the cell / Haptic device / Force measurement / Nano technology / ハプテックデバイス
Research Abstract
We collected the basic data of the palpation of the cell and the analyzed the mechanism of its opposing force. Aiming at the measurement of the cell distortion, we did the experiment to attach particle to a cell and acquired a three-dimensional image.
1)The collection of the basic data of the palpation of the cell : We did the experiment on a various cell. The cells used for the experiment were the HUVEC (the human vascular endothelial cell), Balb (the mouse kidney cell), and Hella cell. We attached the particle to these cells using the optical tweezers, and we impressed power and we tried to calculate the elasticity of the cell. Since the small structure of the cell scatters a laser beam, we have not achieved the measurement yet. To solve the problem, we investigated a new method to measure the center position of particle from the image on the CCD camera and we developed a system.
2)The mechanism of the opposing force : It is thought that the opposing force with the cell membrane, the chromosome and the deoxyribonucleic acid are caused by unknown structure of the cell. We investigated the technique to estimate the structure inside the sample with the measurement.
3)The measurement of the distortion of the cell in 3-D : In the previous research, it is shown that there was small change of the internal structure during palpation of a cell. We developed a system that enables to measure the distortion of the backbone structure within the cell and its membrane during power impressing in the three dimensions. We acquired a three-dimensional image using a confocal microscope unit attached to the system. Using this system, we can reconstruct a tomogram by scanning a field lens to the axis. As for impressing power, we adopted optical tweezers and the glass microneedle. We confirmed that the elastic deformation of the cell was 3 μm when impressing 3 μN power and the cell returned to the original when removing the power.