Development of functional assessment system for dental implant in clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Hisao  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARATANI Keiji  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60170817)
KITAWAKI Tomoki  Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40362959)
MITSUDA Takashi  Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30335591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdental implant / implant stability / manual examination / assessment of implantation / osseointegration / PERIOTEST / tooth movement / mechanical mobility / Evidence Based Medicine / 歯周組織 / Gold Standard
Research Abstract
In order to carry out the functional evaluation of the dental implantation objectively, we have interested in the implant movement. The purpose of this study is to develop the functional assessment system for dental implant usable at the dental-chair side and to establish the index of functional assessment of the implant. We have newly developed the system in which the implant movement can be measured just after implanting to jaw bone throughout the long term and the quality of the implant operation, evaluations of the prognosis, the effects of the connection with the natural tooth, etc.can be also considered, from the functional viewpoints of the implant.
This research has been made for three years. In the first year, the standard models which simulated the movement of dental implant were made. And the measurement conditions suitable for the clinical use were examined. The functional assessment system for dental implant IAD101 and the measurement probe IAP1 were designed and produced e … More xperimentally. In the second year, the above developed system and probe and the index of functional assessment were examined. The medical safety and human interface of the probe were also examined. Finally, IAD201 and IAP2 were designed and made experimentally. In addition, the implant geometry (length and diameter) as the criteria of implant selection was also discussed by using this system and probe. In the last year, the experimental system and probe was also examined. The measuring frequency was expanded to 5000Hz in order to obtain the more accurate index of functional assessment and the tip of the probe was also miniaturized in order to improve the operability in the clinical use. Finally, the IAD301 and IAP3 were made and synthetically evaluated for clinical use, then the development of the system has been completed. The developed system will overcome various disadvantages of marketed Periotest^<TM> and Osstell^<TM>, enable the objective assessment of implantation instead of morphological radiographic examination and the manual examination, and be very effective for the evaluation of the prognosis. Moreover it will be useful in the selection of the implant geometry. Less