A Novel Artificial Enzyme for In Vivo Free Radical Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  Tbkyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10221897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30254147)
KUBOTA Sunao  St. Marianna University, School of Medicine, Professor, 第一外科, 教授 (20075500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetallonornhyrin / Artificial Enzyme / Nanocarrier / Ischemia / reperfusion / Anticancer Drug / Antioxydant Drug / 糖鎖 / 虚血再潅流 / SOD活性 / ミトコンドリア / In vivo評価 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS^1) are considered to be implicated in the pathogenesis of a number of diseases, such as atherosclerosis, cancer, and Alzheimer's disease. Their toxic effects are amplified by pathological events including neutrophil activation, hyperoxia, metabolism of redox-active drugs, radiation exposure, and ischemia/reperfusion. Subsequently, the overproduced ROS,'such as superoxide radical anion (O_2^<.->), cause the membrane damage resulting from lipid peroxidation, as well as the attack on proteins and nucleic acids. Therefore, antioxidant enzymes are useful for the therapy of ROS-mediated injuries and diseases. We have synthesized a macromolecular Mn-porphyrin for enhancing half-life in the blood circulation. However, these Mn-porphyrins lack the ability to target the cells overproducing O_2^<.->, although the selective delivery of SOD mimics into every particular cell is promising for a radical approach to various therapy
In this study, we have synthesized a new SOD mimic to eliminate in vivo free radicals. We have synthyesized novel metalloporphyrin derivatives as SOD mimics. In addition, we have demonstrated the anticancer effects of metalloporphyrin derivatives with SOD activity. Finally, I have synthesized novel drug carriers containing metalloporphyrin derivatives as SOD mimics.