The development of inhibitors for the infection using phage library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhage Library / Peptide / Carbohydrate recognition / Influenza virus / Inhibitor / Hemagglutinin / Molecular evolution / Liposome / インフルエンザウィルス / 分子進化法 / ファージライブラリー法 / 糖脂質 / 感染阻害剤
Research Abstract
Influenza HA is known to bind sialylgalactoside having α2-3- or α2-6- linkages on host cells at the first step of infection. We attempted to design peptides as a universal inhibitor that bind to the receptor-binding pocket of HA.
In order to obtain peptides which are a mimic of sialyl oligosaccharide, a phage-displayed random pentadecapeptide library have been employed. phage-displayed method is a selection technology using a pool of phage. It was expected that HA-binding peptides selected from the phage library would serve as inhibitors of influenza A virus. In this study, the HA-binding peptides and glycolipid-binding peptides were selected from the phage-displayed peptide libraries, and they inhibited the infection of both HA1 and HA3 subtypes of influenza virus to MDCK cells. Although the theoretical molecular diversity of pentadecapeptide is calculated to be 3.3x10^<19>, the phage library employed has only 2.5x10^8 kinds of diversity. Therefore, in order to obtain improved the HA-binding peptides, sublibrary generated from a selected sequence was prepared. The directed evolution approach was employed to prepare the sublibraries.
The two kinds of sublibraries were constructed to obtain HA1- and HA3-binding peptides. Through the affinity selections for HA1 and HA3 using the sublibraries, several peptide sequences having mutations were obtained. Many of the mutant phage clones showed higher binding affinity for both HA1 and HA3 subtypes than the original A-1 phage. The evoluted peptides inhibited the infection of influenza virus to MDCK cells more efficiently than the original A-1 peptide.