Mental Reaction and Medical Application in the Shared Surrounding with Mixed Reality under Giant Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  Tokai University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Atsushi  Tobkai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (00246109)
HAMAMOTO Naokazu  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Wireless Communication Department, Chief Researcher, 無線通信部門, 主任研究員
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  National Aerospace Laboratory, Space Technology Researh Center, System Group Leader, 航空宇宙技術研究所・宇宙システム研究センター, システムグループリーダ
加藤 洋隆  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50266425)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTelemedicine / Multi screen / Virtual laboratory / Pseudo exuerience / Sensitivity / sympathetic nervous system / Volume of sweating / Polygon / ポリコン / バーチャルラボラトリ
Research Abstract
We have developed a realtime Pathos quantification system for the trial operation of multi-screen display ( UNIVERS type ). The items of examined data were pulse rate, respiratory rate, sweating, EEG with ICA, and light reflex. The video contents were taken such land scope at Mt. Fuji, costal scenery, driving scenery, virtual town, mixed realty with poem and sky view.
Results: When the candidate operated and faced to some critical situation under the flight simulator, the data of sweating from skin was increased with operational stress at any time. The magnificent land scope such Mt. Fuji shows relaxation with alfa wave on EEG.
The light reflex was also effective to detect pathos, however, there was no remarkable difference of pupil's speed with direct between NTSC TV system and multi-screen system(UNIVERS). The sweating from skin was 100% reflect of mental stress at realtime, and it will be very important parameter of pathos. Mental sweating has a difference between NTSC TV system and multi-screen system(UNIVERS) and it might be very useful to understand the wideness of screen in size.
We tried to link with broadband network and connected two UNIVERS system, and tested mental sweating that suggested it will be suggested synchronization of pathos.