Development of linear motor driven pulsatile ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKUBO Akio  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00307670)
MIYAWAKI Fujio  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50174222)
MASUZAWA Toru  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
SAKUMA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
FUKUNAGA Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Denki University, Frontier Research and Development Center, Research Associate, フロンティア共同研究センター, 助手 (30366405)
樋上 哲哉  島根医科大学, 第1外科, 教授 (60335429)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArtificial Heart / Ventricular Assist Device / Linear Motor / Linear Oscillatory Actuator / Non-Symmetrical Thrust Characteristics / Magnetic Field Analysis / Movement Converter / Chronic Animal Experiment / 真空注型 / 磨耗 / 血栓 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
Heart transplantation is a reliable way to treat patients with severe cardiac failure. The limited number of donor hearts available requires the establishment of alternative treatments for these patients. A left ventricular assist device(VAD) has been used for such patients and has shown reliable results as a bridge to heart transplantation. Electromechanical and electrohydraulic mechanisms have been reported as the driving mechanisms for pulsatile VADs. These require a movement converter, such as a roller screw. This causes problems in that the use of the movement converter prevents the VAD from becoming smaller and reduces the reliability of the VAD.
In this study, a new implantable direct electromagnetic VAD (Linear-VAD) was developed, that uses a linear oscillatory actuator(LOA) without any movement converter. A magnetic field analysis was applied to examine proposal structures and to design LOA. The three proposal structures of LOA are as follows :
(1)New structure of the Inner-Stator/Outer-Mover.
(2)New structure which has the non-symmetrical thrust characteristics.
(3)The structure to improve the starting thrust.
The dimensions of prototype LOA are 60 mm in diameter, 24 mm in thickness, with a mass of 465 g and a volume of 68 mL, Moreover, the prototype Linear-VAD was developed that uses the LOA. The dimensions of the first prototype Linear-VAD are 96 mm in diameter, 50 mm in thickness, with a mass of 0.62 kg and a volume of 280 mL. An in vitro test demonstrated over 10 L/min maximum output and 18 % maximum efficiency. The Linear-VAD was evaluated for pump performance, long-term durability in a chronic animal experiment. The goat implanted with the Linear-VAD survived for 42 days. The Linear-VAD had no troubles relating to the electronic control unit or the electronic drive line. The experiment confirmed the durability of the Linear-VAD for 42 days.