| Project/Area Number |
14380417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Kenkichi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URAGAMI Tadashi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067701)
BANDO Kiyoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156545)
SAKURAI Atsushi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (50162334)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80351500)
NAKAMOTO Hiroyuki Sysmex Co.Ltd., Central Research Institute, Division Head, 中央研究所, 研究企画部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | polymeric gel / micron-sized gel particle / electro-hydrodynamic spraying method / cone-jet mode / deformability of particle / model erythrocyte / DDS / ultrasound contrast agent / ゲル微粒子 / 柔軟弾塑性粒子 / コーンジェットモードEHD噴霧 / 模擬血小板 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop model erythrocyte (red blood cell) and to create artificial erythrocyte, we have created tiny, soft and elastic particles of alginic acid gel, of which diameter ranges from about 1 to 10 micrometers. lb do so, we have developed a double spraying method, in which a dilute solution of alginic acid has been made into tiny droplet by a pressurized spraying or an electro-hydrodynamic spraying method, and then these droplets have been chemically reacted with a droplet of calcium chloride by direct contact. This spherical shaped, soft and elastic particle has a size smaller than human erythrocyte, and so can pass smoothly through human blood capillaries. 1.In order to evaluate the elasticity of the polymeric gel particle, we have observed its surface structure in water and have evaluated the local value of Young's modulus by using an atomic force microscope (AFM). As a result, it is observed that its surface is composed of aggregated tiny pebble-like particles from 100 to 2
… More
00 nm in diameter, and that its local Young's modulus is 2.6 to 3.7 MPa, which is much higher than that of human erythrocyte. The overall Young's modulus which have been obtained from the overall deformation of the gel particle is about 0.O5MPa. 2.We have tried to create a micro-sized gel particle containing a bubble inside it. This type of particle will be very useful as an ultrasound contrast agent. We have succeeded in creating such particles, which have an inner structure that a thin membrane of polymeric gel coat a single micron-sized bubble. 3.We have tried to develop alginic acid gel particles containing magnetic fluid as a new drug delivery system (DDS). Three different kinds of gel particle production methods, that is, an impinging 3-fluid spray method, an EHD spray method and a double spray method. As a result, uniformly dispersed aliginic acid gel particles less than 10 μ m in mean diameter, which are containing magnetic fluid, were produced by all the methods. Especially, spherical gel particles of several microns in diameter were produced by the EHD spraying method. Less