Construction of an analysis system on acute renal failure pathogenesis by direct measurement of renal microcirculation haemodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Nagoya Medical School, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20182636)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicrocirculation / visualisation / CCD intravital videomicroscope / acute renal failure / blood flow velocity / endotoxin / glomerulus / disseminated intravascular coagulation / 播種性血管内
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to visualise the transition of disseminated intravascular coagulation(DIC) in the glomerular microcirculation and to evaluate the effects of heparin and an inhibitor of platelet activating factor, CV3988, by measuring blood flow velocity as an index in a rat. To induce DIC, 5mg/kg of lipopolysaccharide(LPS) was administered intravenously to Wistar rats. Glomerular capillary blood flow velocities were measured with our CCD intravital videomicroscope system, which has a spatial resolution of 0.86μm and a time resolution of 33ms.
LPS induced DIC resulting in decrease of glomerular capillary blood flow velocities. Pretreatment with heparin before induction of DIC prevented blood flow velocity decrease approximately by 10%. Pretreatment with CV3988 before induction of DIC prevented blood flow velocity decrease by 90%. Pretreatment with heparin and CV3988 completely abolished the blood flow velocity decrease. Sole administration of either heparin or CV3988 without inducing DIC did not cause any blood flow velocity change at all. CV3988 was more effective than heparin for the blood flow velocity decrease. The pretreatment with both CV3988 and heparin was found to prevent progression of DIC from the aspect of blood flow velocity. This combination treatment is expected to be a new treatment against DIC.