Curriculum Development for NPO, NGO, Volunteer Studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (30113583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshimasa  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pedagogy, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70093648)
KOJIMA Hiromitu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
SHOJI Kunihiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00004151)
HONDA Hiroshi  Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60316239)
SUGIOKA Naoto  Hokuseigakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
宮内 泰介  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNPO (Non Profit Organization) / NGO (Non Governmental Organization) / Non Profit Juridical Person Law / 市民活動促進法 / NPO(非営利特定活動法人) / コミュニティービジネス / 地域通貨 / 高齢者福祉 / カリキュラム / NPO教科書
Research Abstract
We held more than twenty research meetings and interview meetings these two years. Not only researchers foreign and native but also many practitioners were invited to these meetings in order to give us instructive informations.
Many of our members published their excellent works. Some of them completed their articles for a new textbook. As for curriculum Tarumi and Hatayama conducted experimental courses in their own unoversities and reported us about their result. We are trying to make some model curriculums and publish them.
International NPO Congress at Beijin in which we had planned to participate was stopped for fear of desease. Instead almost all of us participated in Japanese National Forum of NPO opened in September 2003 at Sapporo.
In February 2004 we held a big and special research meeting with the theme "Reform of the Juridical Persons for the Public Good" inviting many specialists from all over Japan. A record of this meeting was published in April. Our research group will continue till new curriculums and a textbook are completed.