Development of intrauterine endoscopic surgical tools at early stage during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Associate Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 助教授 (00282096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20108468)
CHIBA Tashio  National Center for Child Health and Development, Chief Physician, 特殊診療部, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintrauterine surgery / embryo / minimally invasive surgery / laser treatment / ultrasound / マイクロスキャナー
Research Abstract
Surgery of fetus and embryo is being shifted from open fetal surgery to fetoscopic procedure. In this research, several endoscopic surgical tools have been developed for intrauterine endoscopic surgery at early stage during pregnancy, for example, ultrasonic endoscope for observation of fetus and embryo, micro laser scanning tool and focused ultrasonic probe as treatment tools.
For precise laser treatment in uterus, a 2D (two dimensional) laser scanning micro tool has been developed. The tool is made up of an optical fiber, a micro rod lens and a 2D microscanner. The 2D microscanner has three piezoelectric unimorph cantilevers. The mirror is supported by a pivot from underside and is inclined by pushing down by three cantilevers on the top of the mirror. Scanning of 100-um-diameter spot of KTP laser was confirmed. For insertion the tool into a working channel of a conventional endoscope, these components are packaged into a 3.8-mm-external-diameter polymer tube. As ultrasonic tools, convex-shaped 8 ring array ultrasonic imager of 3-mm-diameter and concave-shaped ultrasonic transducer for ultrasonic treatment have been developed. Each transducer of the imager can detect echo signal from an aluminum board in water. Imaging of tissue in the fetus / embryo will be tested. A 6-mm-diameter ultrasonic treatment tool has been fabricated and power generation of ultrasound at intensity for treatment was confirmed.