Project/Area Number |
14390008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITANI Shinobu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20169866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Fusao Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30221774)
KAWAMOTO Takashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
OHKAMA Kunio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
NOMURA Noriaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80125632)
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
徳永 幸之 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40180137)
大村 道明 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312626)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Role-playing gaming / Regional context / Environmental education / Exchange between city and farm area / Protocol analysis / Social consensus / Education by school and community / Childish feeling / 農村風景 / ゲーミングシミュレーション / 環境倫理 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a concept of context-discordance role-playing gaming for supporting local citizens to plan on community building, where we intend to awake a regional context in citizens by indirect mutual discussion between their virtual players who are informed of real citizens' standpoints under the arbitrary scheme. We showed some effectiveness of the gaming by an experiment on real citizens. The effectiveness of our gaming is shown, where virtual players and real citizens discuss repeatedly on the design of interchange of citizens between Sendai city and Izumuma area. The real players of the gaming consist of real citizens : a public officer of the town, a president of company managing agricultural production, a vice-president of NPO (Non Profit Organization) protecting wild geese and swans, and a delegate from Sendai city participating regional activities. Furthermore, we paid attention to environmental education for children to make local communities sustainable. Our viewpoint is that self-establishment, which means establishing the relationship between a local citizen and his/her ego through regional environment is the most important matter in environmental learning, and current citizens have a duty to provide their children (future citizens) with opportunities for self-establishment. Our gaming simulation is planned to facilitate awaking the importance of self-establishment of children in current citizens in regional environmental education system. Here, we applied the framework of context-discordance gaming model to the gaming. In the gaming, there are two type of citizens. One consists of adults (4 citizens in the experiment) who are living in the suburb of Sendai, Japan, and the other consists of children (8 children in the experiment) who are also living in the same suburb.