Basic research on historical development of Tohoku intermediate and mountainous area : Mainly the grasp of the owning historical materials of Regional Forestry Offices and District forestry office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Morihiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate professor (70177476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsuneo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Professor (70015907)
NARITA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Professor (30164502)
NAMIKAWA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Associate professor (50312781)
WAKINO Hiroshi  Akita National College of Technology, Humanities Science, Professor (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNational forests / feudal forest / Northeast region / regional history / Forest management office / historical records list / 中山間地域 / 藩有林 / 官林 / 官民有区分 / 大林区署
Research Abstract
In the prefectures of the Tohoku region, the national forest occupies a big area. Especially the national forest area of four prefectures in Aomori, Akita, Yamagata, and Iwate reaches 26-41% of each prefecture area. From this point, the issue on national forest is important for conducting regional history research in the Tohoku region. The Tohoku Regional Forest Office (Akita city) of the Forestry Agency, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries, manages the national forest of 5 prefectures in the northeast region, except Fukushima prefecture now. This forest management office was formed by integrating the Aomori Regional Forest Office and the Akita Regional Forest Office.
We investigated the historical data which the former Akita and Aomori Regional Forest Offices have created and kept, and created the historical-records list. There are 3913 records in the Akita Regional Forest Offices, and 3835 records in the Aomori Regional Forest Office. It is characteristic that the historical records of a feudal policy centering on the feudal forest from around 1700 are contained. Certainly, it contains the register of pre-modern era, the historical records of the national forest and its governance system, development of its management, and its use by local people.
By making northern part of northeast region into an example, we are planning to clarify the history of policy and the forest use that attached great importance to the relationship between feudal/national forest and communities, with the reference on these historical records of Regional Forestry Office, feudal government, self-governing body, and private household records. The national forest management of our country is critical on the verge now. If our research advances, the directionality of new national forest governance and management that values the relation to the region will be able to be found. In addition, a compound image in the northeast north provinces will be able to be drawn.