ORGANIC LIGHT EMITTING TRANSISTORS FOR FLEXIBLE DISPLAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Keiki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40241939)
NAKAMURA Masakazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80332568)
KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganic Light Emitting Transistor / Static Induction Transistor / Flexible displays / Organic Semiconductors / Vertical Transistors / Organic Electro-luminescence / Schottky Gate / Photo-thyristor / 真空蒸着膜
Research Abstract
Organic light emitting transistors(OLET) which are vertically combined with the organic static induction transistor(OSIT) and organic light emitting diode(OLED) are fabricated and the device characteristics are investigated. OSIT using copper phthalocyanine(Pc) and α-NPD with grid-type Al gate electrodes showed basic SIT characteristics and relatively high-current density and high-speed operation. It is found that the characteristics of OSIT are strongly affected by the controllability of the grid-type Al gate electrode. In order to realize the flexible electronic circuits and displays, we have fabricated OSIT on plastic substrates using pentacene film and Al gate electrode. The OSIT febricated on plastic substrate show almost same characteristics comparing with those of non-flexible OSIT on glass substrate. The OLET is a suitable element for flexible sheet display's. High luminance modulations by low gate voltage were observed in the OLET by optimizing the gate electrode and layer thickness. The relatively high on/off ratio and operational speed of approximately 100 and 300 Hz are obtained. These results demonstrate that the OLET examined here is expected for the application to display devices. Furthermore, we have investigated the basic properties of photo-thyristor devices and the possibility of self-holding-type devices was examined.