Development of Fluorescent oxygen Sensor for Oceanography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASUMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10164807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZU Tuneo  Automatic System Research C.O., Researcher, 研究職
OGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50260518)
木暮 一啓  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFluorescent oxygen sensor / ICTD / mooring type oxygen sensor / Tansei Maru / 蛍光酸素センサ / CTD / センサチップ / 係留
Research Abstract
The applicability of newly developed fluorescent oxygen sensor (FOS) to oceanographic investigation was examined on RN Tansei Maru. FOS was fixed on ICTD and the results were compared with those obtained by Winkler method. During KT-03-16 cruise (Oct.22 -Nov.06), both traditional electrode oxygen sensor and FOS were lowered down to 6,000 m at several stations in the open ocean. Although the data by Winkler method and those by FOS coincided well at deeper layer, some discrepancies were observed near the surface. This may be due some physical reconformation of the sensor, but needs some more work to clarify. As for FOS for mooring, electric signals slid not seem to be quite stable. The reason for this phenomenon is now being investigated.