| Project/Area Number |
14390017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yuriko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50196888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANE Yoshihiro Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (00183046)
TANIMOTO Masayuki Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学部, 助教授 (10197535)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
SHIMURA Hiroshi Kansai Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90272434)
GOTO Masatomo Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50302518)
稲田 雅洋 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00093089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | relationship between Oyakata and Hikan / separation of Hyakusyou from Samurai / castle town / custom of how tenant farmers pay / management of a small farmer / entertainer ; Sasara / Kariwake Kosaku / trade / 地域社会 / 被官・地下 / 小作制度 / 小経営 / 身分 / 中馬 / 御館-被官関係 / 地主-小作関係 / 榑木 / 特産地 / 伊那谷 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is the research on how the localism will be formed, taking the case of Shimoina region in Shinano-no-kuni, Nagano prefecture, in early modern Japan. It was carried out according three aspects as follows ; each indicated the character of this region. 1.The basic social structure ; (1)the relationship between Oyakata and Hikan which involved the subordination in addition to agricultural management. (2)the community including discriminated people ; entertainers so-called Sasara, Kasanomono and so on in this region. (3)The logistics structure ordered by trading in Iida castle town and on the periphery of Iida. 2.The relationship between landowner and tenant farmer ; (1)the customs for tenant farmer how to pay rent and how much rent to pay. (2)Whether tenant farmers had the attachment for farming or not. 3.The formation of specialty ; Kureki wood which was paid for tax instead of rice or money because a lot of Kureki was produced around this area. As the result of these researches we found the important facts as follows ; Point 1 : (1)The relationship between Oyakata and Hikan was provided rather by that of samurai, so-called Shujyuu-Kankei, which was formed while they settled and cultivated these areas in medieval period. So we organized old documents, NAKAYAMA-Ke Monjyo to verify this fact. (2)We found that Hyakushou discriminated new-comer as Sasara to have him do what they did not want to do like guard against thieves. Point 2 : We have not been able to find old documents to verify the substance of Kariwake-Kosaku ; the characteristic custom to pay rent. But we continue investigating old documents and verifying the direction of tenant farmers by analysis of Morimoto-Ke Monjyo. Point 3 : We found that we were able to elucidate the system of laborer who cut down Kureki by the analysis of CHIBA-Ke Mojyo, so we organized them and continue to have them photographed.