Study on onset; development; spontaneous recovery, and fundamental therapeutic inlbrmation by interdisciplinaiy research method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKABA Yoko  The Research Institute for the Education of Exceptional Children, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHIRA Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (10334012)
GONDO Keiko  St Margaret's Junior College, Department of Early Childhood Education, Associate Professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (90299967)
FUJINO Hirosi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00248270)
MIYAO Masutomo  National Center for Child Health and Development, Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics, Chief, 発達心理科, 科長
SAITO Tomohiro  National Research Center for Child Health and Development, Chief, 研究所, 室長
伊藤 憲三  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (30305297)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstuttering / preschooler / school age children / development / symptom / vocal cord activity / spontaneous recobey / 自然治癒 / 基礎的治癒情報
Research Abstract
Stuttering seemed to be caused by several factors which remain unclear An interdisciplinary research team combining medical(brain neuropsychology and ortolaiyngology) methods, along with speech language pathology, pychological, linguistic and engineering methods investigated the cause, development and mechanism of spontaneous recovery from stuttering.
A high level observation system was constructed accurately record speech and behavior of subject& Subjects and their parents were underwent testing, experiments, interviews and questionnaires regarding the following items. Those items are as follows.
Subjects: (1) stuttering symptoms, (2)stuttering severity: (3)language test; (4)articulation test; (5)interview fur stuttering experience, (6)motor ability test; (7) interaction with parents, ョ observation of activity of vocal folds, (4) hearing test; (10) experiment of Dichotic Listening Test, and (11)observation of brain activity.
Parents: (1)standardized 'Questionnaire of Temperament, (2)deve … More lopmental history 0by questionnaire and interview), (3) stuttering history 0by questionnaire and interview), (4) questionnaire on attachment; (5) questionnaire on genetic factors, (6) questionnaire of neurotic behavior (7) personality test( for subjects), (8)social maturation test (fur subjects), and (9) parent-child relation test.
From the results of observation, tests, assessments, and other data of the 50 subjects aged from 2 years 4 months to 9 years 11 months, various stuttering symptoms occurred and severe subjects showed emotional reaction and avoidance reaction. As for development stuttering all members of the severe group (14 boys and 12 girls) showed remarkable stuttering symptoms: blocking and associate behaviors until 3 years old. Development of language ability did not show any significant delay. In the interaction between mothers and subjects showed fewer utterances, slow speech rate, long pauses. Mothers had a tendency to control conversation with their child on the point of length of utterance, speech rate, and pause length. In the results of analysis of vocal folds activity, insufficient control of breezing and laryngeal activity observed in adult stutterers are suggested. Observation method of brain activity and also method of 'Dichotic Listening Test' to school children were surveyed.
The result of overall analysis of all items mentioned above will be published in 2005 in an report Less