Propagation strategy of the double-stranded RNA replicon symbiotically in a rice cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Toshiyuki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (90228924)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdouble-stranded RNA / RNA replicon / Rice / Endornavirus / dsRNA-binding protein / Arabidopsis / Gene silencing / 2本鎖RNA結合モチーフ / 宿主因子 / 水平伝播 / 紫紋羽病菌 / Alternalia alternata / ICTV / 生存戦略 / 細胞内共生
Research Abstract
We have found various double-stranded RNAs(dsRNAs) from many species of crops and wild plants. The International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses(ICTV) recently accepted Endornavirus as a new genus, consisting of large (about 14 to 17 kbp) plasmid-like dsRNA replions in rice and broad bean. However, the sequence information of endornaviruses is limited and only four dsRNAs have been sequenced entirely. Partial nucleotide sequences of RNA-dependent RNA polymerase regions were obtained from large dsRNAs in barley (Hordeum vulgare), kidney bean (Phaseolus vulgaris), melon (Cucumis melo), bottle gourd (Lagenaria siceraria), Malabar spinach (Basella alba), seagrass (Zostera marina), and the fungus Helicobasidium mompa. Phylogenetic analyses of these seven dsRNAs with known endornaviruses and single-stranded RNA viruses indicate that these dsRNAs are new members of Endornavirus that are widely distributed over plants and fungi. The phylogenetic relationships between these dsRNAs and their ho … More st plants suggest that ancestors of dsRNA replicons were horizontally transmissible.
We compared total protein contents between dsRNA-carrier and dsRNA-free rice cultured cells and detected some differences. These results suggest that a host protein, which can regulate the dsRNA replicons, should exist in a plant cell. We presumed that the host proteins could bind dsRNA specifically and this protein should have a conserved dsRNA-binding motif (dsRBM). We characterized biochemically ten Arabidopsis dsRBM-containing proteins. Two Dicer-like proteins (DCL1 and DCL3), HYL1/DRB1 and the three HYL1 homologs exhibit significant dsRNA-binding activity. Furthermore, we show that DRB4 interacts specifically with DCL4,and HYL1 most strongly interacts with DCL1. These results indicate that each HYL1/DRB family protein interacts with one specific partner among the four Dicer-like proteins. The presented data suggest that each member of the HYL1/DRB protein family may individually modulate Dicer function through heterodimerization with a Dicer-like protein in vivo. Less