Molecular mechanisms of the role of matrix metalloproteinase derived from mast cells in the process of allergic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (80145820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsuhiko  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60175940)
WATANABE Gen  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (90158626)
HIKASA Yoshiaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmast cell / vascular endothelial cell / extracellular matrix / atopic dermatitis / animal model / cell migration / 喘息
Research Abstract
Much is known regarding how mast cells contribute to immediate-type and delayed-type allergic inflammations through IgE antibodies. We have already demonstrated that mast cells are derived from multipotential hematopoietic stem cells. However, nobody knows how precursors of mast cells go though the vascular vessels and proliferate at the local tissues in the process of inflammatory responses. We have found production of matrix metalloproteinase-9(MMP-9) by murine bone marrow-derived culture mast cells and human cord blood-derived mast cells. These findings indicate the possible involvement of MMP-9 in proliferation and distribution of mast cells in the local tissues. The aim of the study is to clarify molecular mechanisms for distribution of mast cells in the local tissues focusing on MMP-9. The results obtained by the present study are as follows :
1)IgE crosslinkage of FcεRI induced production and activation of MMP-9 in mast cells.
2)To examine the involvement of cell adhesion molecules in the invasion process of mast cell precursors into endothelial cells, co-culture of mast cell precursors with endothelial cells and fibroblasts were carried out in vitro. Directional movement of mast cells was confirmed in this co-culture system. Furthermore, mast cells with IgE manifested chemotactic movement to its specific antigen and the migration was inhibited by stem cell factor.
3)We found that isolated vascular endothelial cells produced nerve growth factor and expressed its specific receptor ; and the produced nerve growth factor supported survival of vascular endothelial cells. Moreover, nerve growth factor activated mast cells through the collaborative interaction with activated platelets.