| Project/Area Number |
14390023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Hiroyasu (2003-2004) Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184976)
有江 大介 (2002) 横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40175980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIE Daisuke Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40175980)
HIMENO Junichi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00117227)
FUKAGAI Yasunori Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
MORIMURA Susumu Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40134431)
SAITO Junichi Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60205648)
熊谷 次郎 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30047972)
山森 亮 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90325994)
植村 博恭 横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184976)
大川 正彦 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80323731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | distributive justice / happiness / welfare / public sphere / Sen / Bentham / utilitarianism / international seminar / 社会主義 / 功利主 / 国際研究者交 / ジェントルマン資本主義 / リバタリアニズム / 社会的正義 / 国際研究交流 / 経済哲学 / 英国:米国:韓国 / ロールズ |
| Research Abstract |
Firstly, we confirmed our society cannot avoid the issue of ‘distributive justice', and therefore, we need ‘philosophy of welfare' or ‘theory of happiness' on expected human life that former social scientific research on the matter has neglected. We also realized that this kind of research should be an interdisciplinary with economics, ethics, philosophy and etc. Secondly, our investigation leads us to the fact that we inevitably face with utilitarianism, when we characterize modern society as a commercial society or an economic society, because we need to presuppose the ‘natural desire' and the ‘basic need' of economic agents that compose society. This is because our research has rather focuses on Bentham. Thirdly, we have continuously promoted globalization of research and sending academic messages from Japan. In fact, we opened four times of international seminars out of ten seminars by inviting a dozen of foreign scholars from Britain, United States, Canada, France, Italy, and Korea. This seems rare in the field of humanities and social sciences. We will continue to do this kind of activities for stimulating dispatching Japanese origin research accomplishment. Lastly, it is realized that we have to investigate the following two significant agenda that our research has not treated enough. They are (a)the evaluation of current orthodox economic theory on distributive justice, (b)some actual proposals of proper distributive policy that would realize ‘justice'. In addition, we should have given opportunities to young scholars for presenting their research results.