| Project/Area Number |
14390029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Shigemitsu Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00183088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGURO Satoru Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30137244)
TSUKIOKA Susumu Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10024572)
TANIGAWA Yasuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70023182)
NISHIMA Naoki Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30335145)
YUASA Yukihisa Mie Prefecture Science and Technology Promotion Center, Division of Industrial Research, Chef Researcher, 工業研究部, 主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Porous concrete / Internal void structure / Recycled aggregate / Sound absorption property / Compressive strength / Void ratio / Visco-elasto-plastic suspension element method / Floating base structure for plantation / 流動特性 / 結合材 |
| Research Abstract |
Results of the present research is summarized as follows. 1. Manufacturing method and strength properties of porous concrete (1) In order to discuss the manufacturing condition of porous concrete with excellent strength properties, the relationships between volume of paste, flowability and surface vibration were investigated. (2) The compressive strength of porous concrete can be expressed by the exponential function formula using paste strength and void content. (3) Within the present experiments, the absolute volume of aggregates hardly influences the relationship Between the compressive strength and void ratio of porous concrete. 2. The effect of recycled aggregates on strength properties of porous concrete (1) The relationship between compressive strength and void ratio is affected by the strength of recycled aggregates ; the curve shifts to the lower strength region when fracture of the aggregates is considered to occur. (2) The strength level where recycled aggregates in porous concrete may start to fracture is able to be easily predicted only by the compressive strength of original concrete for recycled aggregates and the void ratio of porous concrete with them. 3. Large-size porous concrete using concrete rubble (1) The appropriate fluid property and adhesion behavior of the binder are determined to produce the large-size porous concrete structure by spraying method. (2) The applicability to fishing banks of large-size porous concrete is indicated. 4. sound absorption property (1) Porous concrete panels have reasonable sound absorption capacity in the middle and high frequency range. (2) The sound absorption characteristics of porous concrete panels is affected by the condition of placing, the surface condition and the air void distribution of the panels. 5. Light weight porous concrete as floating base (1) The applicability of the light weight porous concrete as a planting base for floating culture of plants was examined by planting of the water-cress and rice.