| Project/Area Number |
14390031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideo KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40148599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Tetsushi YOKKAICHI UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70208677)
YAMAWAKI Naosi TOKYO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
AMOH Yasuo KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMANITIES AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90067869)
TAKEZAWA Hiroyuki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRAD. SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60362571)
NAKANO Katurou HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70212090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Modern Republicanism / Civic Humanism / Harrington / J.S.Mill / Patriotism / Public Virtue / J.G.A. Pocock / ポーコック / 公共性 / 徳 / ユストゥス・メーザー / デモクラシー |
| Research Abstract |
We held research meetings 4 times from 2002 to 2003, read and published many papers. The research paper(15 articles) has just published, which are results of research project. Tanaka, head of this project wrote an introduction, the origin and genealogy of the modern republicanism, which would be the basis of this cooperation. Takezawa looked into the framework of harrington's Oceana in terms of equal commonwealth, and made clear the uniqueness of it. Takahama took up Letters of Cato and compared it with the thought of Bolingbroke, and stressed the variety of the 18th century British republicanism. Nakazawa interpreted the political thought of Burke as civic humanism, and Odagawa wrote a suggesting article on J. S. Mill and republicanism. Amoh argued about Ferguson and Watanabe discussed the rehabilitation of republicanism in TMS of Smith. These testified the influence of republicanism in theScottish enlightenment. Goto, meanwhile, wrote on the ancient constitution and republicanism in the 18th Century Ireland as an important basic research. On continent republicanism, Yasutake argued about Montesquieu, Harada about Hegel, and Okuda about Cuoco. On America Nakano took up republicanism and democracy in Founding Fathers. From the public philosophy Kobayashi contributed 'republicanism and neopubcism', and Yamawaki 'The Change of Meaning and significance of Civic Humanism'.