Study of laser ; ultra-high-density Relativistic field using new electron positron spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, 工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40093405)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80211902)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHot electron / Ultra-intense laser / Relativistic Physics / Positron / Imaging plate / Fast ignition / Laser fusion / スペクトロメータ / 汎用性高 / 高速電子ポジトロン / レーザー核融合基礎研究
Research Abstract
The achievements of this research are summarized as below.
1.Positron/electron spectrometer development
2.Spectrometer calibration
3.Application of the spectrometer to ultra-intense laser experiment
4.Positron spectrum
5.Electron spectrum
6.Clarification of physics issues relevant to laser fusion new scheme : fast ignition
1.This spectrometer is robust and easy to use. The detection part uses an imaging plate (Fuji film Co.). The use of IP has made it possible to use the spectrometer reliably under extremely intense EM noise situation typically existing in ultra-intense laser plasma experiments.
2.The IP was calibrated using cyclotron accelerator. The details are published in our paper list : K.A.Tanaka et al., Rev.Sci.Instr., 2004. Because of this accurate calibration, the use of the spectrometer became very versatile. The spectrometers were brought in ultra-intense laser experiments at the Rutherford Appleton Labo. (UK) and produced many electron spectral data. RAL decided to use the spectrometers as a standard diagnostics as well as the Oxford University. The spectrometer will be also approved to be a standard diagnostics at the Institute of Laser Fusion in China.
3.The spectrometers were used in many relativistic laser plasma experiments and produced accurate data.
4.In the ultra-intense laser experiments, focused laser light accelerates electrons and gamma rays resulting in producing positrons. The spectrometer detected positron spectrum as shown in our paper list : K.A.Tanaka et al., Phys.Plasmas, 2004.
5.Electron spectrum was copiously taken in many ultra-intense laser plasma experiments.
6.These electron spectral data contributed to many relativistic physics, fast ignition and high energy density science experiments.