Database on Asian Area Study and Construction of Researchers' Academic Network Focused on Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Haruo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Masami  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
KAWABATA Motoo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60234118)
SHIBUYA Shizuaki  Chubu University, Faculty of International Relations, Asso.Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60252748)
MATSUMURA Yoshihisa  Hannan University, Faculty of International communication, Asso.Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80351675)
KUMAGAI Keichi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Asso.Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80153344)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsian area study / database / fieldwork / regional geography / senior geographer / research experience / Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research / 地理学史 / 国際研究交流 / 実測地図 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
Our research aims at examining how geographers have been. participating in Asian area studies in the postwar period from methodological and technical points. Two kinds survey were conducted in order to realize it in the context of academic history. One is to record personal field experience in hi/her then research environment, a negotiation process to related organizations or studying abroad, various kinds of research vision to the future, practice and expectation to the international academic exchange and so on. Twenty-eight senior geographers, who have touched the Asian area studies for many years as individual or member/leader of research organization, were interviewed, transcribed into written form, and added to supplementary explanation and his/hers academic background by our members. Main senior geographers are in the following, 1)Individual/Term research : KONO Michihiro(China), ISHIHARA Hirosi(China), YOSHINO Masatoshi(China's physical environment), HIGUCHI Setsuo(Korea), TAKAH … More ASHI Akira(Philippine), OYA Masahiko(applied geography), UMEHARA Hiromitsu(Philippine), HIRADO Mikio(Malaysia), SASAKI Komei(agrarian culuture), 2)Organized research groups : India in Hiroshima University initiated by YONEKURA Jiro, ISHIDA Hiroshi, FUJIWARA Kenzo; Southwest Asia studies in Kyoto University School : ODA Takeo and SUEO Yoshiyuki; China and South Korea studies in Rissho University by TAKAMURA Hiroki and others 3)three-way conversation by pioneered ethnographic-oriented geographers : IWATA Keiji, KAWAKITA Jiro, OSHIMA Joji. Our Second work is to figure out the bibliographical or institutional data on libraries, research organizations specialized in Asia area studies by us, collect related books and Website information by our members and assigned person about Japan(Kansai-kan of National Diet Library, Institute of Developing Economics, National Institute for Defense Studies). We tires to link our research with Asian area studies sectional meeting in the Human Geographical Society of Japan, share these information and sublimated wisdom extracted from their field experience. We are intended to release the above database in the future. Less