A comparative study of the role of public, private and voluntary of housing sector between Japan and the U.K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiharu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00135831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motohiro  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30283948)
HORITA Yumiko  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of Science & Technology, Research Fellow, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40346250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPrivate rented housing sector / Social housing / transfer of public housing to different sector / Securitization of Real Estate / Urban Regeneration / U.K / Housing Policy / 住宅市場 / 非営利組織 / NPO / アフオーダブル住宅 / 地域格差 / 住宅協会 / ホームレス / アフォーダブル住宅
Research Abstract
Abstracts
The findings from this investigation are summarized as follows ;
Firstly, in the U.K, privatization of housing market is roughly characterized by the adoption of a policy called ‘Right to Buy' which encourages public housing stocks to be sold to private buyers in the market. This policy results were firstly anticipated to have an impact to increase the number of owner occupier. However, we found the policy has not brought about an impact to sell the public housing stock sufficiently to the private sector. In other words, most of the housing stocks were left in the public sector.
Secondly, once the government realized that this new policy had a limited impact, then the government lead by Margaret Thatcher, a prime minister, explored other possibilities of the privatization of housing stocks. One way taken at that time was de-regulation of rent control of private rented sector, which was aimed at stimulating private rented market. For example, the government introduced Assured Sho … More rthold Tenancy system where tenant cannot renew their contract when their contract term (i.e.180 days) expires if the landlords rejects. Business Expansion Scheme (i.e.BES) is also introduced, which encouraged housing supply in the private sector. Our study suggests that these policies have an impact to increase the size of the sector for a short period, but the magnitude of the impact was subtle. On the other hand, the private rent was increased dramatically between 1988 and 1998, which made the total housing subsidy such as Housing Benefit inflated.
Thirdly, the government adopted a policy where the administration of public housing was transferred to Housing Association. The present study examines a historic phase of the policy change from public housing sector to housing association. In particular we look at the historical change where 0.26 million public housing had been transferred to administration of housing association by questionnaire and data analysis.
Fourthly, we look at the change in housing policy since 1997 when Tony Blaire took and office of the Prime Minister and Labor party has become ruling position. This study examines that to what extent the policy has been changed by this government transition. This study clarified that the present government further facilitate this transition (i.e.from public sector to housing association), a speed of which has been faster than that of Tory's period) and the number of the public housing stocks has been dramatically reduced. As a political tool, the government strengthens the use of market force as a political tool. It is also characterized by the fact that the new regime has made the most use of community involvement with a special reference to transparency of the policy and accountabilities. Through the course of this analysis, we found that in the housing market the links between voluntary sector and public and private sector has become stronger than before. Thus, looking at the U.K's housing history, it is noted that voluntary sector becomes a significant role at present in terms of housing.
Finally, we examine Japan's housing sector with a special reference to the housing market in the U.K. In particular, the paper examines the growth of Japanese housing market had been made within such a very short period of time that it causes several social problems such as urban sprawl and disordered development (i.e.poor urban land scope) from comprehensive perspectives.
In the future study, we further examine the possibilities of setting up Japanese version of Housing Act with a special reference to Germany. Germany's housing sector evolves in a different way from Japan in that social housing sector plays a significant role in housing supply. A comparative study in Japan and Germany will shed new lights on the understanding of housing sector in Japan and the U.K. Less