Study on Emotional Neuroplasticity in the Pathophysiology of Affective Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Shigeto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30191042)
OKAMOTO Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70314763)
加賀屋 有行 (加賀谷 有行)  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60274065)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMood Disorders / Depression / PTSD / Neuroplasticity / Maternal Deprivation / Stress Vulnerability / hippocampus / Sensory Gating System / 摂食障害 / 母子分離動物モデル / 前頭前野 / 双極性障害神経可塑性神経可塑性 / 動物モデル / 双極性障害 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
Since emotional neuroplasticity is reported to be associated with the pathogenesis of mood disorders, we examined the mechanism of neuroplasticity in an animal model of stress-related disorders, and patients with depression.
1)Stress-induced changes in neuroplasticity
Hippocampal neuroplasticity regulated by neurotrophic factors, plays a role in the development of emotional memory. We examined whether neonatal isolation (NI) or NI with a single restraint stress (SRS) changed the levels of several neurotrophioc factors in the adult rat hippocampus. Whereas NI had no changes in the levels of NGF,BDNF,GDNF,NT-3,IGFR1,IGFR2, or IGFBP2 mRNA, NI + SRS significantly downregulated the levels of GDNF,NGF,IGFR1, and IGFBP2 mRNA. These findings suggest that early adverse experience may affect the development of hippocampal neuroplasticity mediated by neurotrophic factors.
2)Changes in fear and hippocampal gene expression in rats subjected to a single prolonged stress (SPS), an animal model of PTSD
To … More elucidate the molecular pathophysiology of PTSD, we assessed contextual freezing (CF) after fear conditioning and examined the change in hippocampal gene expression involved in the alteration of CF in rats subjected to SPS. The SPS rats showed a significant increase in CF, and cDNA microarray analysis revealed a significant increase in the levels of vesicle associated membrane protein 2(VAMP2). These findings suggest that VAMP2 may be involved in the enhanced CF in SPS rats.
3)Emotional neuroplasticity in patients with depression
To clear the difference for emotional neuroplasticity between depressive patients and healthy controls, we have analyzed the sensory gating system used by Magnetoencepharography(MEG). As a result, depressed patients had the different modulation in sensory gating system by emotional neuroplasticity. These results suggest that the broken sensory gating system in depressed patients might be correlated with vulnerability for stress as the risk for affective disorders. Less