Density Functional Theory Approach to Biochemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kazunari  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Processor, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30273486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Yoshihito  Kyushu University, Institutee for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Research Associate, 先導物質化学研究所, 助手 (70335991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDensity functional theory / Metalloenzyme / Cytochrome p450 / Methane monooxygenase / Heme oxygenase / トラジェクトリ法
Research Abstract
Mechanistic and energetic aspects for the conversion of camphor to 5-exo-hydroxycamphor by the compound I iron-oxo species of cytochrome P450 are discussed from B3LYP DFT calculations. This reaction occurs in a two-step manner along the lines that the oxygen rebound mechanism suggests. The activation energy for the first transition state of the H-atom abstraction at the C5 atom of camphor is computed to be more the 20 kcal/mol. This H-atom abstraction is the rate-determining step in this hydroxylation reaction, leading to a reaction intermediate that involves a carbon radical species and the iron hydroxo species. The second transition state of the rebound step that connects the reaction intermediate and the product alcohol complex lies a few kcal/mol below that for the H-atom abstraction on the doublet and quartet potential energy surfaces. This energetic feature allows the virtually barrierless recombination in both spin states, being consistent with experimentally observed high stere … More oselectivity and brief lifetimes of the reaction intermediate. The overall energetic profile of the catalytic mechanism of camphor hydroxylation particularly with respect to why the high activation energy for the H-atom abstraction is accessible under physiological conditions is also considered and calculated. According to a proton source model involving Thr252,Asp251, and two solvent water molecules, the energetics for the conversion of the iron-peroxo species to compound I is studied. A significant energy over 50 kcal/mol is released in the course of this dioxygen activation process. Dopamine hydroxylation by the copper-superoxo, -hydroperoxo, and -oxo species of dopamine β-monooxygenase(DBM) is investigated from theoretical calculations to identify the active species in its reaction and to reveal the key functions of the surrounding amino acid residues in substrate binding. A 3D model of rat DBM is constructed by homology modeling using the crystal structure of peptidylglycine α-hydroxylating monooxygenase(PHM) with a high sequence identity of 30% as a template. In the constructed 3D model, the CuA site in domain 1 is coordinated by three histidine residues, His265, His266, and His336, while the CuB site in domain 2 is coordinated by two histidine residues, His415 and His417, and by a methionine residue Met490. The three Glu268, Glu369, and Tyr494 residues are suggested to play an important role in the substrate binding at the active site of DBM to enable the stereospecific hydrogen-atom abstraction. Quantum mechanical/molecular mechanical (QM/MM) calculations are performed to determine the structure and catalytic mechanism of the copper-superoxo, -hydroperoxo, and -oxo species in the whole-enzyme model with about 4,700 atoms. The reactivity of the copper-oxo species is significant from calculations of the whole-enzyme model. Less