Effects of Rural Working Experience and the Terms for Young Generationn on Their Environmental Recognition, Landscape Image and Sense of Solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research Institution九州芸術工科大学
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Toshinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70094505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHIRO Kazuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助手 (30284582)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRural work experience / Environmental education / Practical education / Environmental recognition / Landscape recognition / Sense of solidarity / Country land conservation / Social education / 農林業体験 / 自然体験 / 農山村問題 / 青少年問題 / 人材養成
Research Abstract
In rural mountain area of Fukuoka Pref., Kyushu, Japan, we have examined 18-25 year-old youngsters in 2002 and high school students in 2003, under arranged three courses which differed in the term and participators, such as "one clay course". "one night. and two days course" and "two nights and three days course". Further, each course was divided into two groups, "thinning-only-group" and "multiple-work-group" which. was a combination of thinning, rice harvesting and wooden footstep making.
As we conducted questionnaire surveys before and after the work, it can confirm that nearly all members were satisfied in having experienced the forestry work and had better understanding of landscape architecture, regardless of the age, the length of the stay and the contents of the program. But there is a remarkable tendency that as they stay longer, the more they became interested in experience the forestry work.
We can conclude that the youngsters develop a sense of participation and awareness toward rural environment by experiencing forestry work and coming in contact with the local people. A task to be solved is that how to apply these programs into higher education, and to construct the support system and partnership with NGO groups. Furthermore. another study would be needed regarding the possibility of applying these programs into junior high school students and elementary pupils.