Research and Development of Flexible Hardware and Remote Reconfiguration Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Toshinori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00117136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA Morihiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80243989)
SHIBAMURA Hidetomo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10264136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFlexible Hardware / Remote Reconfiguration / Reconfigurable Computing / Remote Logic Analyzer / Field Programmable Gate Array / FPGA Device Architecture / リコンフィギャラプル・コンピューティング / リコンフィギャラフブル・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of reconfigurable computing, a new computing paradigm and the potential abilities of reconfigurable logic device were worked out from the practical experiments and the quantitative evaluations in the research and development of flexible hardware and remote reconfiguration techniques. The following are major results in each research section.
(1)Study on device architecture for flexible hardware
A mechanism of run-time reconfiguration with available LSI integration was considered. New device architecture was proposed and its effectiveness was confirmed from the evaluation.
(2)Development of remote reconfiguration techniques and applied experiments
A device reconfiguration API which is independent on platforms was developed to realize remote reconfiguration, and the usefulness was shown through applied experiment using remote logic analyzer.
(3)Development of reconfigurable computing support software
Guidelines for design and development of technology mapping and place and rou … More te techniques toward next generation reconfigurable logic was made from the results of related researches and the evaluation with current EDA tools.
(4)Design and prototyping of reconfigurable logic
A simulation environment to investigate performance and power consumption according to device organization and hardware design tool suitable for proposed architecture were developed. A next generation FPGA was designed and was also evaluated through applicable experiment.
(5)Development of software development environment and adapting to reconfigurable logic
A development environment based on hardware/software co-design scheme which realizes cooperative synthesis of hardware and software from system description was developed, and its effectiveness was confirmed by using evaluation platform with embedded processor FPGA.