PLASTICITY IN VISUOMOTOR COORDINATION AND SPATIAL VISION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFUTURE UNIVERSITY HAKODATE
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kaoru  FUTURE UNIV., HAKODATE, DEPT. OF SYSTEMS INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70216539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yoichi  NATIONAL INST. OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE & TECHNOL., DEPT. OF NEUROSCIENCE, GROUP LEADER, 脳神経情報研究部門, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVISUOMOTR COORDINATION / SPATIAL VISION / PRISMATIC ADAPTATION / fMRI / DEVELOPMENT / PLASTICITY / ヒト / サル / プリズム適応 / 視野の動揺 / 空間定位 / 第1次視覚野
Research Abstract
We investigated adaptation in visuomotor coordination and spatial vision following long-term exposure to left-right reversed vision in human and monkey.
For the human study, we conducted an experiment each year in each of which several participants wore left-right reversing spectacles continuously for 37 days. During the experiment, the participants were repeatedly tested with various perceptual and perceptual-motor tasks in cognitive psychological and neuroscientific methodologies. The results were as follows. (1) Position constancy a phenomenon that the visual field does not appear to oscillate even when one moves his/her head, was lost at the onset of reversed vision, but the perceptual oscillation gradually diminished and disappeared in 10 days (by magnitude estimation) or 20 days (by comparing left-right with up-down head movements) of wearing spectacles. (2) Reaching task performance was restored in 10 days of wearing. (3) Brain activation of the primary visual cortex (V1) for hem … More i visual field stimulation was measured by fMRI (functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging), and it was observed that seven out of ten participants showed an adaptive change from contra-lateral to bilateral activation of V1. The timing of the emergence of the bilateral activation was at 3 to 7 weeks of wearing, which suggests, together with behavioral results, that each participant went through visual-somatic reorganization before the adaptive change. Activation spreading to ipsilateral V2 was also observed in the course of adaptation.
The monkey study was to see differences in adaptation process and its endpoints between adults and children. Two monkeys aged six months wore left-right reversing spectacles continuously. Adults (human or monkey) are greatly puzzled by the onset of the reversed vision, and, as a result, their behavioral activity is decreased. In contrast, the child monkeys showed no such bewildered behaviors and were quite active at the onset of the reversed vision. Such a contrast between adults and children was to be noted for further research. Less