The Study on new Politico-Economic System and its Changing Model in China: Interdisciplinary and International Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tomoyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00153536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGANE Katsuji  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics, and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80114958)
SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
TAKAHARA Akio  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80240993)
SONODA Shigeto  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
WATANABE Mariko  Institute of Developing Economics, Japan External Trade Organization, Researcher, 研究員
上田 信  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsContemporary China / System Change / Reforms and Open-Door / Governance / Human Security / the Chinese Communist Party / Structural Comparison / International Joint Research / 政治経済体制 / 比較研究 / 中国 / 政治・経済・社会・歴史 / 構造変動 / 変動モデル / 学際 / 国際 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
This joint research project has attempted to inquire about the new system of politics and economy emerged in the process of after the reform and open-door policies starting from the 1980s in China and its model for transformation. In order to study this subject, this project with foreign as well as Japanese scholars has adopted a new approach, in other words, the interdisciplinary and international one. Our members whose disciplines are different from each other s including political science, economics, sociology, or history, have conducted joint research on the newly emerging politico-economic system in the post-reform period. They have frequently confirmed through repeated meetings among Japanese members and virtual communication by e-mails their common goal for finding China's new system of politics and economy. Through doing so, we have reached several common points of conclusion on the newly emerging systems of politics and economy after the reform and open-door policies and its model. In the first place, the new economic system has almost been established, and it seems similar to the market-oriented system outside China though socialist and traditional elements have still remained in part. In the second, no clear system of politico-economic system has been built even after 20 years of China's attempt for reforms. In the third, the party itself and public intellectuals in China have shared the crisis consciousness. This project has made a contribution to China Studies though several points seems to remain for more careful research. Included is an issue of governance. This joint project attempts to publish a book in English complied by papers written by Japanese members and foreign partners, and it will be published at the end of this year. The title of this book is "Restructuring China - Party, State, and Society"