Implicit Knowledge Visualization for social Consensus Formation Using Intelligence based on Humanities and Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
HORII Kiyoshi  Shirayuri College, Dept.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40129896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Kenji  Shirayuri College, Dept.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70182011)
ARAGAKI Tsugutoshi  Shirayuri College, Dept.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60119328)
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fulud Dynamics, Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
TERASAKA Haruo  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Industrial Sciences, Prof., 特任教授 (40332522)
大類 馨  東芝ソリューション株式会社, 解析技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial Consensus / Science / Humanities / Implicit Knowledge / Linear Space / Wavelets Analysis / Computer Science / Culture / 暗黙 知
Research Abstract
The social consensus formation methodology has bee developed using intelligence based on humanities and sciences aided by computer. Employing this new methodology, the implicit. knowledge in local referendum opinions has been visualized, especially the general trend and opinions has also been clarified. Furthermore the multi-resolution analysis has visualized the detail information about the deferent platform based on a personal culture, that would concern deeply to personal implicit knowledge.
The implicit knowledge has contained ideas, feelings, thought processes, thought style pattern without being clearly formulated and defined in the mind. Our former researches has deduced that spiral pattern of literature style has been visualized in Natsume novels. This spiral pattern was supported as common sense that natsume wrote novels theoretically and logically by many researchers. Miyazawa's novels were observed the wave styles, that mean his novel involves rich sensitivities.
This new challenge for developing social consensus formation methodology would take the first step to study the possibility to apply the methodology for literature works. The second step should take to discuss the validity of analytical results to the implicit knowledge visualization in local referendum opinions. Final step has focus on the implicit platforms of persons ; the deference and the same viewpoint of opinions.
However new challenges have been coming up for further investigations of key points for social consensus formation ; local culture, local history, community capital, social cost, environment and so on.