PHOTOSYNTHESIS AT DAWN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhito  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20221088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yuichi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80222264)
NAGASHIMA Kenji V.P.  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助手 (80264589)
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50301586)
KOBAYASHI Masami  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物質工学系, 助教授 (70234846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPHOTOSYNTHESIS / PHOTOSYNTHETIC BACTERIA / PIGMENT / EVOLUTION / CHLOROPHYLL / CYANOBACTERIA / ENERGY METABOLISM / ENVIROMENTAL ADAPTATION / 光合成細 / カロテノイド
Research Abstract
The origin and evolution of photosynthesis have long remained enigmatic. To probe early evolutionary history of photosynthesis, we have investigated (B)Chl synthesis, biogenesis of photosynthetic apparatus, and electron transport of purple bacteria, green sulfur bacteria, heliobacteria and cyanobacteria. The summary of this study are as follows (Only the main results are shown).
(1)Chlorophyll synthesis : A number of genes involved in (B)Chl synthesis were isolated from various phototrophic prokaryote. Homologues of bchF and bchG from green-sulfur bacterium Chlorobium tepidum were introduced and expressed in non-sulfur bacterium Rhodobacter capsulatus and cyanobacteria Synechocystis sp.PCC6803. Novel pigments accumulated in the cells of R.capsulatus and Synechocystis.
(2)Biogenesis of photosynthetic apparatus : Assembly factors of Iron-sulfur cluster, IscR and IscS, from C.tepidum were overexpressed and characterized. Ferredoxin and iron-sulfur type RC were isolated from heliobacteria and they supported NADP^+ photoreduction in vitro. Nitrogenase-like enzyme, Dark POR, was isolated from R.capsulatus and characterized its biochemical properties.
(3)Electron transport : Bound cytochrome of Rubrivivax gelatinosus belongs tri-heme type, while that of Blastochloris viridis is tetra-heme type. Chimeric RC of R.gelatinosus which contained B.viridis cytochrome subunit was constructed and investigated their electron transport.