Reconstitution of a public policy system and Formation in a new public space - Innovation of civilization and social science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Norihito  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60047371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Harukichi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70247807)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
SHINODA Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
MATSUBA Masafumi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30140114)
OZEKI Motoaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
山口 定  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40046991)
西川 長夫  立命館大学, 国際地域研究所, 教授 (00066622)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublicness / Public Policy / Nation State / Public Sphere / Jurgen Habermas / Hannah Arendt / Civil Society / Democracy / 公共空間 / 市場 / 国家 / 主権 / 公 / 社会科学 / 人文科学 / 正義 / 公正 / ガバナンス / アソシエーション / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
In the back of the reorganization of today's public policy system, there are several aspects of the world history - such as sudden progress of globalization, inevitableness and necessity of some measure to ultramodern miscellaneous problems beyond the limit of the nation state, and the arrival of an information-oriented society and permeation of individualism and multiculturalism.
When handling such problem, what is important is to build new Publicness in the field of cultural and social science.
Including a workshop by a training camp, this research project has held a seminar once a month. For this research project we could issue a new book, namely, YAMAGUCHI Yasushi, SATO Harukichi, NAKAJIMA Shigeki and OZEKI Motoaki (ed.), Frontiers of New Publicness (Yuhikaku, Tokyo, pp.394, 2003), as one of our study results. Based on these research activities, this research result report made clear the problem concerning the "Publicness" theory and the idea of "new Publicness".
"The new problem of public theory" which is the first part of the book is doing a theory analysis covering a public area theory of the relation between the postwar democracy and Publicness, and Public Sphere theory of Habermas and Arendt, and public theory in constitutional law and historical science.
"The Reconstitution of a public policy system and Formation in a new Public Sphere" which is the second part of the book consider a problem concerning the phase of the city, governance, the publicization of civil society, the present-day Japanese enterprise society, the postwar constitution system and Okinawa, and the Publicness in a developing country.