RETHINKING OF RELATIONS BETWEEN JAPAN AND MIDDLE EASTERN MUSLIM REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
USUKI Akira  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, JCAS, PROFESSOR, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (40203525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroshi  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GARAUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
NAGASAWA Eiji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF ORIENTAL CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
FUKUDA Sadashi  INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPING ECONOMIES, THE 2^<ND> AREASTUDIES DIVISION, DIRECTOR, アジア経済研究所・地域研究第二部, 部長
MIZUSHIMA Takio  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF GENERAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (10219628)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMiddle Eastern Area Studies / Relaiton between Japan and the Middle East / Colonialism / Comparison among Areas / Afganistan in the 1930s / Mr. Mitsuo Ozaki's Collection / Construction of database on Ozaki's Collection / 日本 / 中東イスラーム / 地域研究 / データベース化 / 植民地の国際比較 / アラブのメディア / 日本・アラブ関係 / 日本イメージ / アフガニスタン資料 / 写真などの画像資料 / 画像資料のCD-ROM化 / 中東イスラーム世界 / アラブ湾岸諸国 / 石油開発 / 日本のエネルギー政策 / 日本経済の発展 / 人的資源 / インタビューによる記録
Research Abstract
The Objective of this research Project is to rethink of historical relationships between Japan and Middle Eastern Muslim regions. In so doing to pursue this object, we first interviewed the persons who had experiences in the Middle East as business men, journalists or specialists after World War Two. We published one research publication in which Japanese business-persons, journalists and specialists on various areas were interviewed in the first years of this project.
In 2004, that is, the last working year of the project, we continued to categorize the written materials and books that Mr. Mitsuo Ozaki (1902-1985) wrote and collected when he worked as agricultural specialist in Afghanistan in the middle of the 1930s. Mr. Ozaki stayed in Kabul, Afganistan as a governmental adviser to agriculture between 1935 and 1938. During his stay he did field research including taking and drawing pictures and took data and kept it on note-books in detail in the field, while he wrote a diary in his p … More rivate daily life and many letters to his friends. We published parts of Ozakis collection as forms of CD-ROM and written reports.
We also organized international workshops in Cairo and Tokyo during the project period. Firstly in February 2004 we held a workshop titled as "Reconsidering Relations between the Arabs and Japan" in Cairo, in which Japanese and Arab journalists, university and institute scholars, and Ph.D. candidates participated from researchers of literature to social and political scientists. The discussion in the workshop was heated due to the deep gaps between the Japanese and the Arabs, but we regarded this workshop as successful since we sat and talk together at the same place for a long time. Official language was both English and Arabic.
The second workshop was held in Tokyo in February 2005.. The title of the workshop was "Comparing Colonialism in special reference to Israel and Egypt as well as Korea and Japan. In the workshop, six papers on colonialism were read and commented to each paper. We learned from the workshop that Japan took lessons from British experience in Egypt when Japan ruled Korean peninsula in 1910 as late runner of imperialism in the world. We also find out common phenomenon among Jewish Zionists settlers in Palestine and Israel and Japanese settlers in Manchuria in terms of the pursuit of colonial interests as colonizers in the victims of the colonizers.. Less