Determination of genetic susceptibility factors for atmospheric toxic substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Seishiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Division, Chief, 環境健康研究領域, 室長 (20150162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CUI Xing  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Division, Researcher, 環境健康研究領域, 研究員 (20342735)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Glutathione / Cytotoxicity / Heme oxigenase-1 / Urban particles / Arsenicals / RNA interference / Single nucleotide polymorphism / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞II型上皮細胞 / 内皮細胞 / cDNAアレー / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 抗酸化酵素 / 感受性 / 粒子状物質 / 砒素 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We have addressed cytotoxicity and oxidative-stress potency of organic extracts of diesel exhaust particles (OE-DEP) and urban fine particles (OE-UFP) in rat heart microvessel endothelial (RHMVE) cells. mRNA levels of antioxidant enzymes including heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) were increased following exposure to OE-DEP and OE-UFP as well as arsenicals. It has been reported that airborne arsenicals generate from coal combustion and cause chronic arsenicism in developing countries. We investigated effects of N-acetylcysteine, buthionine sulfoximine, and siRNA fro HO-1 on cytotoxicity of OE-DEP, OE-UFP, and arsenicals in endothelial cells. N-acetylcysteine did not affect the glutathione levels and reduce the cytotoxicity of arsenicals. Buthionine sulfoximine decreased cellular glutathione level and enhanced the cytotoxicity and expression of HO-1 mRNA. Transfection with siRNA for HO-1 decreased the HO-1 RNA level and enhanced the cytotoxicity of arsenicals except for dialkylarsenicals, suggesting that HO-1 plays a role in antioxidant effects. SNP analyzes were also performed to investigate polymorphism of acetaldehyde dehydrogenase 2.