The Historical Research on the Plural Religious Lives in Eurasia races, by using the Historical Materials in the Archives at St.Petersburg.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihide  Niigata University, Graduate School of Modern Society and Culture, Professor, 大学院・現代社会文化研究科, 教授 (30154602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Keiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00143743)
FUKASAWA Sukeo  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60018645)
SEKIO Shiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70179331)
YAMAUCHI Shiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30210321)
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40262422)
中澤 敦夫  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90242388)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSt.Petersburg / Races in Eurasia / History of Eurasia / Plural religious lives / History of religion / Historical materials in archives / History of thought / Russia / 国際情報交流 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate historical materials related to the religious lives in Eurasia. Especially, we had used the materials that have been kept in the Archives at St.Petersburg, Russia. In the Eurasian continent a lot of different religions have been believed in various nations. These plural religions in Eurasian influenced not only the life styles but also taxation and transport systems. In present times, where globalization is very common and disputes are frequent, studying the history of religions in Eurasia could be a very significant help to us. The scientific aim of this project is to clarify the background to the growth of the religions. Our investigation clarified the life style of Eurasia during the ancient and medieval period. For example we could clarify the background of the prosperity of the Mongol Empire. It is still only partially investigated, but this study, which is based on historical materials, could provide new, positive results that differ from those obtained from the former studies, which include many legendary stories that cannot be verified. Further researches of the archives will be effective in unraveling the structure of the plural religious lives and the background of race formation in Eurasia.