Influences and Development of the Jewish and Byzantine Techniques and Styles in Islamic Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yoko  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Department of Research, Researcher, 学術局, 研究員 (50260146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATOKO Mutsuo  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Department of Research, Research Director, 学術局・研究部, 主任研究員 (00260141)
NAKAI Izumi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIslamic Glass / Raya / Scientific Analysis / Natron Glass / Plant-Ash Glass / Egypt / Hisba / Genizah / ゲニザ文 / ラスター・ステイン装飾ガラス / カット装飾ガラス / ガラス交易 / フスタート / ゲニザ文書 / イスラーム考古学 / シナイ半島 / ラーヤ / ビザンツ / 化学分析
Research Abstract
Exchanges of people, commodities and techniques have been made in the port cities of the Red Sea area. The Sinai peninsula has the variety and multilayered characteristics of the Islamic society owing to that it is the common sacred place for Judaism, Christianity and Islam in addition to its geographical factor. As these characteristics correspond to the theme of this study, I have put emphasis on the archaeological study and chemical analysis of the Islamic glass from Raya. Consequently, this study revealed a few aspects of the transition from the Christian world to the Islamic world of the Sinai peninsula from the 8^<th> to the 9^<th> centuries.
The peninsula had been deeply related to the Palestinian region until the 8^<th> century. The fort of the Byzantine style was Islamized, and Iraqi and Egyptian influences increased in the 9^<th> century. The political change from the Umayyad dynasty to the Abbasid dynasty occurred almost in this period. This helps us to consider about the cultural transition. Then, in the Fatimid period when the East-West trade route changed from the Persian Gulf to the Red Sea, materials showing the trades in the extensive Islamic zone appeared.
Chemical analysis reveals that there are natron glass and plant-ash glass depending on the raw material. They are the evidence of the changes in Islamic glass. The change occurred in the 9^<th> century and the regional differences were in the Iraqi and Egyptian products and Syrian and Palestinian products.
Consideration of the activity of Jewish craftsmen and the connection between Christians, Muslims sand Islamic glass clarified that non-Muslims greatly contributed to the economic activity centering on glass manufacturing of the Islamic period and they were organically united.
Excavation at the Raya site continues, so accumulation of new historical materials will lead to study this subject more deeply.