EDUCATIONAL REFORMS AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION IN AFRICA
Project/Area Number |
14401005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAMURA Nobuhide Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (30294599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Masafumi Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10304461)
KURODA Norihiro Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
UTSUMI Seiji Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
OTSU Kazuko Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo, Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (80241397)
MUTA Hiromitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
浜野 隆 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (00262288)
米澤 彰純 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教授 (70251428)
黒田 一雄 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (70294600)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Educational Development / Africa / International Cooperation / Development Assistance / Educational Reform / Educational Cooperation / Comparative Education / ガーナ:ケニア:南アフリカ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore unique approaches and perspectives of Japan's international education cooperation in Sub-Saharan Africa by comparing the roles of international development cooperation with the procedures of educational development including educational reforms. There have been tensions between the reality of international assistance and the idea of self-help in development. There are two main areas of research : (1)the studies on supporting self-help efforts in development assistance, which is one of Japan's philosophies of international cooperation, and (2)the studies on exploring fresh perspectives of educational issues based on case studies carried out at the school and household levels. There are also two approaches in terms of research methods : One is extensive field work at schools and their surrounding areas, and the other is a literature review in combination with intensive interviews along with practical experience. There are some major findings, which have been obtained from the critical analysis on the concept of self-help efforts and the idea of sustainable development and also from the exploration of the real value of primary schooling in the traditional societal settings.