Comprehensive research about the education of gifted-children and diversity of schools in Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Seiji  Tsuru Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30128631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tadashi  Utsunomiya Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10104118)
IWASAKI Shougo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Literature, Professor, 教授 (30203368)
HAKAMADA Kuniko  Ashiya Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50148582)
SEKI Keiko  Graduate School of Hitotsubashi Univ., Sociology, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20107155)
MATSUNAGA Yuji  Seinan-Gakuin Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30128095)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgifted education / qualitv of education / elite education / elite training / special school / boarding school / National Project "Russian Children" / Physic-Mathematical School / 教育の国際協力 / 民族教育 / コンピュータ教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to research diversity and difference of the education system and the history of the gifted children in Russian Federation, and to construct a model of various types of schools. The research team were separated into two groups. One group visited Moscow and Yaloslavri, the other went to Moscow and Kazan City in September 2002. Next year, one group went to Moscow and Samara, the other visited Novosivilsk. Members of the research team studied the education policies and the school conditions about the gifted education in some areas of Russia.
"Comprehensive research about the education of gifted-children and diversity of schools in Russia - 2002" and "Comprehensive research about the education of gifted-children and diversity of schools in Russia - 2003" are published as research reports.
International Conference were held at Tokyo in November 2004. Olga Dzerjitskaya, the head of general education division of the Moscow City Government, and Natalia Shumakova, psychologist of the Educational Science Academia of the Russian Federation, were invited at the conference.
New types of schools, as well as old traditional type of school, were constructed for the gifted children in Russia. About 20 percents of children are considered gifted in Russia.
Last report is "Comprehensive research about the education of gifted-children and diversity of schools in Russia - 2004".